• Spotlight
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

© 2019 Charlotte Dubery & respective copyright holders

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

CREDITS

 

 

- THEATRE -

 

STAGE

 

2019              Associate                THE INCREDIBLE TALE          Theatre-Rites                               Sue Buckmaster

                      Director                    OF ROBOT BOY

2019              Puppeteer               DRUMROLL R&D                     Emma Powell                               Emma Powell / Emma Williams

2019              Poppy                      THE SELFISH GIANT               Tessa Bide Productions /           Adam Fuller

                                                                                                             Soapsoup Theatre

2018              Chloe                       CHLOE AND THE COLOUR    Bristol Old Vic                              Nir Paldi

                                                        CATCHER

2018             Performer               THE PAINTED BIRD                Zou Theatre                               Viktor Lukawski

2018             Charlotte                OPERA OPAQUE                    Plexus Polaire                             Yngvild Aspeli 

2018             Performer               THE BORROWERS R&D        Tobacco Factory Theatres          Nik Partridge

2017             Performer               CLIPPERTON                          You, Me and Geoff                     You, Me and Geoff

2017             Curating Artist       ANIMATING THE BRAIN          Theatre-Rites / GOSH Arts         Charlotte Dubery

2017             Cha Cha                HAPPY FEET                             Ragroof Players                         Matthew Blacklock

2017             Arrietty                   THE BORROWERS                   Polka Theatre                             Lee Lyford

2017             Dr Nelson               LIGHT                                       Theatre Ad Infinitum                  George Mann 

2017             Teresa                    BUCKET LIST                           Theatre Ad Infinitum                   Nir Paldi

 

2016             Cass                       LIGHT                                      Theatre Ad Infinitum                     George Mann

2016             Dr Charlotte            ANIMATING THE BRAIN         Theatre Rites                                Sue Buckmaster

2016             Teresa                    BUCKET LIST                           Theatre Ad Infinitum                    Nir Paldi

2016             The Witches           MACBETH R&D                        The Globe                                    Iqbal Khan / Sarah Wright

2016             Paul                        THE BOY WHO CLIMBED        Theatre Alibi                                Nikki Sved

                                                    INTO THE MOON

2016             Dr Nelson               LIGHT                                       Theatre Ad Infinitum                  George Mann

2016             Annie                      GOLEM                                    1927                                           Suzanne Andrade

 

2015             Annie                      GOLEM                                    1927                                            Suzanne Andrade

2015             Dr Nelson               LIGHT                                       Theatre Ad Infinitum                   George Mann

2015             Dr Charlotte            ANIMATING THE BRAIN          Theatre Rites                              Sue Buckmaster

2015             Performer               BUCKET LIST R&D                   Theatre Ad Infinitum                   Nir Paldi

2015             Performer               KRISTIN R&D                            Theatre Ad Infinitum                   Nir Paldi

2014             Performer               THE ELEPHANTOM                  National Theatre Prod                Toby Olié  / Finn Caldwell

2014             Charlotte                RUBBISH                                  Theatre-Rites                              Sue Buckmaster

2014             Red                        RED RIDING HOOD                 Horse and Bamboo                    Alison Duddle / Bob Frith

2014             B                             64 SQUARES                           Rhum and Clay                          Chris Harrison

2014             Ensemble               KRISTIN R&D                           Theatre Ad Infinitum                   Nir Paldi / George Mann

2014             Dr Charlotte            ANIMATING THE BRAIN         Theatre-Rites                               Sue Buckmaster

2013             Charlotte                RUBBISH                                  Theatre-Rites                              Sue Buckmaster

2013             Red                        RED RIDING HOOD                 Horse and Bamboo                    Alison Duddle / Bob Brith

2012             Susan/Gherkin       DEATH AND GARDENING       Wet Picnic                                  Matthew Feerick

2011             Susan/Gherkin       DEATH AND GARDENING       Wet Picnic                                  Matthew Feerick

2010             Mme Gustav          THE CROWS NEST                   Compagnie Ree                         Charlotte Dubery / Anna Ree

 

SITE SPECIFIC

 

2014             Joanie                   OUR DANCING FEET                Ragroof                                      Terry O’Donovan

2013             Joanie                   OUR DANCING FEET                Ragroof                                      Terry O’Donovan

2012             Behemoth             NE PARLEZ JAMAIS AVEC        38 C.I.T                                      38 C.I.T

                                                  DES INCONNUS                              

2011             Miss Hinks            DEPTH CHARGE                       Wet Picnic                                  Matthew Feerick

2011             Behemoth             NE PARLEZ JAMAIS AVEC        38 C.I.T                                      38 C.I.T

                                                  DES INCONNUS    

2010             Une Grace            LES TROIS GRACES                 Musée du Louvre                       Charlotte Dubery / Jess Hinds

 

STREET THEATRE

 

2014             Mme Gateaux       THE BIRTHDAY PARTY            Wet Picnic                                  Paola Rizza

2013             Red Present          PRESSIES                                 Wet Picnic                                  Matthew Feerick

2013             Mme Gateaux       THE BIRTHDAY PARTY            Wet Picnic                                  Paola Rizza

2012             Victoria Hunt         TIME FOR TEA                          Wet Picnic                                 Petra Massey

2012             Mme Gateaux       THE BIRTHDAY PARTY            Wet Picnic                                  Paola Rizza

2011             Victoria Hunt         TIME FOR TEA                          Wet Picnic                                  Petra Massey

2010             Clammy                THE DINNER TABLE                 Wet Picnic                                  Petra Massey

2010             Lola                       JUKEBOX                                 Wet Picnic                                  Charlotte Dubery / Matthew Feerick

 

- DANCE -

 

2014             Puppeteer            UP IN THE AIR R&D                  Theatre Rites                              Darren Ellis Dance

2014             All That Chaz        HAPPY FEET                             The Ragroof Players                   Matthew Blacklock

2013             Sue                       THE LIBRARIANS                      Pestiferous                                 Mary Eddowes

2013             Pat                        THE NERDY BIRDIES                Pestiferous                                 Tom Roden

 

 

- FILM -

 

2017             Death                   SOUL SONG (Short)                  Hive House Films Ltd                 Lucy Catherine

2016             La Lectrice           LOST IN PARIS (Feature)          Courage Mon Amour                  Dominique Abel / Fiona Gordon

2014             Puppeteer            LA FORÊT SAUVAGE (Short)    Joseph Wallace Film & Theatre  Joseph Wallace

2014             Puppeteer            THE LOST GLOVE (Short)         Lizzie Oxby / Theatre-Rites        Lizzie Oxby

 

- TELEVISION - 

 

2018              Live Set                THE DARK CRYSTAL:                  Netflix / The Jim Henson           Louis Leterrier

                      Puppeteer            AGE OF RESISTANCE                 Company

2015             Annie                   GOLEM                                      BBC – BBC Click                        Suzanne Andrade

2014             Charlotte              RUBBISH                                   BBC – Blue Peter                        Sue Buckmaster

 

- PUPPET DIRECTON -

 

2014             THE SHOES                                                           The Scenic Route                        Tammy Mendelson

 

- PUPPET MAKING -

 

2018.              CHEMICALS.                                                              Music Video, Parker Bosley.      Joseph Wallace 

2014             101 DALMATIONS                                                 The Tobacco Factory                  Sally Cookson

2014             HANDS                                                                  The Little Angel Theatre               Adam Bennett

2014             THE SHOES                                                           The Scenic Route                        Tammy Mendelson

2014             BEEGU R&D                                                          The Little Angel Theatre              Michael Fowkes    

2014             ANIMATING THE BRAIN R&D                               Theatre Rites                               Sue Buckmaster

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

 

École Jacques Lecoq, Paris                  Professional Training Course                      2008-2010

 

University of Exeter                                BA (Hons.) Drama, First Class                    2005-2008

                                                               Two Dean’s Commendations

                                                               Israel Bertie Black Prize for Most Outstanding Student

                                                   

Elementary Grade Russian Ballet - 18 years of experience

Ballroom, Tap, Swing, Jive, Lindy Hop - 3 years of experience

 

FURTHER TRAINING INCLUDES:

 

November 2014                                     Puppetry Making, The National Theatre (Course Assistant / Participant)

                                                               Led by Mervyn Millar

 

September 2014                                    Puppet Construction, Little Angel Theatre (Course Assistant / Participant)

                                                               Led by Peter O’Rourke

 

March 2013                                           The Performer and The Puppet Workshop, Théâtre de Complicité

                                                               Led by Marcello Magni, Sarah Wright and Michael Fowkes

 

2009-2012                                             Movement Director, Choreographer, General / Tour Manager for Wet Picnic   

Download CV here: